Vikas Chaturvedi Reward Points : 14100 Member Since : Thursday, December 20, 2007
What s in a name? That which we call a rose - By any other name would smell as sweet. Why d u think, Roses are in such demand? Its colors, smell....or benefits...I would like to know the benefits of Rose, besides spreading beauty............
Aside from providing an aesthetic appeal, which contributes to the overall pleasure and feeling of well being, roses have a genuine practical use in our regimens of good health. Rose oil and rose water are derived from the flowers and rose hips have many valuable properties. It is suspected that the rose was probably the very first flower from which rose oil and rose water were distilled possibly in the 10th Century Persia. Today, most of the rose oils are still produced in that region of the world. A very large quantity of rose petals is needed to produce a very small quantity of oil. Thus, it is very costly. Thankfully only a small amount of rose oil is needed in therapeutic preparations. It is not used in its concentrated state, but rather in a carrier oil such as almond, jojoba, and grapeseed. Generally rose oil and rose water a by-product of distillation are used topically rather than internally with the exception of aromatherapy.In this case the rose essence may be inhaled, via steam or diffusion. Three varieties of rose are used in commercial production of rose oil and rose water: Rosa Centifolia, Rosa Damascena and Rosa Gallica. The product will vary slightly in colour between these species but the therapeutic benefits are the same. The use of the rose is far and varied. It has a long history in its use in folk remedies, especially in the area of skincare. It is suitable for all skin types, but it is especially valuable for dry, sensitive or aging skins. It has a tonic and astringent effect on the capillaries just below the skin surface, which makes it useful in diminishing the redness caused by enlarged capillaries. It is important to ensure that the product contains the genuine natural rose oil. Many manufacturers label their products containing rose essence but it could be synthetic. Synthetic rose ingredients have no therapeutic value at all Remember, with authentic rose oil, a little goes a long way.Certainly rosewater is a less expensive way to provide skincare. It is very soothing to irritated skin.It is also a tonic and antiseptic. Rosewater has been shown to be very valuable as an antiseptic in eye infections. The rose also offers a soothing property to the nerves and emotional /psychological state of mind. It is regarded as a mild sedative and anti-depressant. It is increasingly used in treatments for conditions of stress: nervous tension, peptic ulcers, heart disease, among others. There is indication that rose essence may also positively influence digestion, bile secretion, womb disorders and circulation. In addition, a tea made with rose petals pour 150 ml of boiling water over 1 /2 grams of rose petals often soothes a mild sore throat. Rose hips the flowers which have swollen to seed are an excellent source of vitamins A, B3, C, D and E. They also contain bioflavonoids, citric acid, flavonoids, fructose, malic acid, tannins and zinc. Taken in the form of tea they are good for infections, particularly bladder infections. Rose hip tea is also used in the treatment of diarrhea. It is an especially good source of vitamin C. To best use rose oil for topical purposes i.e. skin care , use approximately 8 drops of essential rose oil for every 10 ml of carrier oil. Apply directly onto skin. Rosewater may be used with abandon. There is no such thing as too much of it. For emotional wholeness and wellness, rose oil may also be used in a room diffuser, aromatherapy ring a brass ring placed atop a hot light bulb will work to evaporate the essential essence throughout the room or in steaming hot water on the stove. Whatever works To brew rose hip tea, which by the way is truly delicious, roughly chop up entire rose hips. Cover with distilled or purified water and boil for 30 minutes longer if desired . Strain through a fine strainer or cheesecloth and add a bit of honey if desired. One can also find Rose Hip Tea in the local health food stores. The essence of rose need not only be used to treat ailments. Whether inhaled and enjoyed from a freshly cut bouquet of sumptuous blooms or splashed on as rosewater after a shower or bath, it is simply a pleasure to be enjoyed by all
Posted On : 4/8/2009 4:49:28 AM
Maniam PS [Guru] Reward Points : 137200 Member Since : Wednesday, March 18, 2009
A rose is a perennial flower shrub or vine of the genus Rosa, within the family Rosaceae, that contains over 100 species and comes in a variety of colors. The species form a group of erect shrubs, and climbing or trailing plants, with stems that are often armed with sharp prickles. It is a common error to refer to roses having thorns. But thorns are modified leaves, whereas these sharp protrusions on a rose are modified epidermal tissues prickles . Most are native to Asia, with smaller numbers of species native to Europe, North America, and northwest Africa. Natives, cultivars and hybrids are all widely grown for their beauty and fragrance. The leaves are alternate and pinnately compound, with sharply toothed oval-shaped leaflets. The plant s fleshy edible fruit is called a rose hip. Rose plants range in size from puny, miniature roses, to climbers that can reach 20 meters in height. Species from different parts of the world easily hybridize, which has given rise to the many types of garden roses. The name originates from Latin rosa, borrowed from Oscan from colonial Greek in southern Italy: rhodon Aeolic form: wrodon , from Aramaic wurrdā , from Assyrian wurtinnu, from Old Iranian warda cf. Armenian vard, Avestan warda, Sogdian ward, Parthian w r . Attar of rose is the steam-extracted essential oil from rose flowers that has been used in perfumes for centuries. Rose water, made from the rose oil, is widely used in Asian and Middle Eastern cuisine. The French are known for their rose syrup, most commonly made from an extract of rose petals. Rose hips are occasionally made into jam, jelly, and marmalade, or are brewed for tea, primarily for their high Vitamin C content. They are also pressed and filtered to make rose hip syrup. Rose hips are also used to produce Rose hip seed oil, which is used in skin products and some makeup products.
Posted On : 4/8/2009 9:39:31 PM
Anju Malhotra Reward Points : 61200 Member Since : Tuesday, March 31, 2009
Rose hips are the edible and nutritious fruit of the rose plant, the smooth skin of the hip is first green, then turns shades of orange and when fully ripe, a deep red but might be dark purple to black in some species. Among the species of rose particularly valued for the hips are Rosa rugosa, known as Japanese rose. Vitamin Content: Rose hips are rich in Vitamin C about 1700-2000 mg per 100g in the dried form A, D and E and flavonoids. It also contains essential fatty acids which are involved in tissue regeneration and retinoic acid, responsible for skin rejuvenation and quickens the healing of skin damage. The vitamin content of the hips varies depending on the species, the growing environments, climate, manner of harvest, and the care taken in drying and storage. The hips of roses grown in cooler climates have been found to have a higher content of vitamin C. A variety of products using rose hips are now available in the market, this includes tea, jam, jelly, marmalade, wine, beverages, bread, essential oil, syrups, perfumes, lotion, etc. Rose hips are also use as food supplement to horses. The dried and powdered form can be fed at a maximum of 1 tablespoon per day to help increase coat condition and help with new hoof growth.